Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Laura Morrissey Counselling will sometimes ask you to give us information about yourself and your family to make make sure you receive the appropriate services. This policy explains what happens with this information.

Introduction

This informs you of our policy about all information that we record about you, the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers personal information and information that is not personal. In this context, process means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We regret that if you feel unhappy with one or more points below then your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and trust that you reciprocate.
Our policy complies with UK law ,including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Gaining your consent

When you meet with Laura Morrissey Counselling, you will be told how your information will be used, and that it may be necessary to share this with other services and organisations, for example GP’s. If you do not want us to share your information, you should let us know.

However, there are times when we may still need to share it, for example:

• any stated purposes we tell you about when you supply us with information i.e if funded by a body other than you personally
• as part of our duty to protect a child, a vulnerable adult, yourself or the public, including sharing with other registers
• for the prevention and detection of a crime
• for the assessment of any tax or duty
• if we are required to do so by any court or law

What information do we record?

The information we request from you may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

• first name or given name
• family name or surname
• address
• telephone numbers
• date of birth

Sensitive personal information
• gender, ethnicity and marital status
• religious or other cultural beliefs
• physical or mental health or condition
• sexuality
• offences (including alleged offences)

What do we use it for?

We may also use some of the information you provide us with for other reasons, such as to:
• help us plan services for your future
• maintain records
• respond to any enquiries you make
• administer any events in which you participate or wish to participate in
• contact you about events that Laura Morrissey Counselling arranges
• account for our decisions and investigate complaints
• meet our statutory obligations
• identify and protect those at risk of harm
• ensure the accuracy of our records
• prevent and detect crime
• protect you and other people

Photography and filming

If you attend an event or take part in a promotional activity, we may ask to take your photograph or film you. Any images we hold, whether in still photographs or video, may be covered by the definition of personal data in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will need your consent in order to take and use these images fairly and lawfully.
Withdrawing consent
Even if you sign the consent form, you still have the right to withdraw your consent. You should inform us of this in writing.

Once you withdraw your consent, we cannot use the relevant images again, but we will not usually be able to recall any documents in which your image has already appeared.

Information security

We recognise that the information you provide may be sensitive and we will respect your confidentiality. This means we store it securely and control who has access to it. We will not share any information where we are not legally required to do so.
We will only share such information as necessary, and where we are satisfied that the other organisation is entitled to receive it and will keep your information secure.
Corrections and concerns
If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them.

Data controller

We are also known as the data controller. We are responsible for collecting and processing your personal information. Processing includes the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use and deletion or destruction of information and its disclosure to other agencies.
The information you provide will be processed mainly in connection with the administration of our services.
If you have difficulty understanding this information or want to ask more questions, please contact us.

Contact us

Information Officer
Laura Morrissey
30 Milton Crescent
Cheadle,
Stockport.
SK8 1NU

Enter your email to receive your newsletter and access free resources!